..... IMAGES 2 .....

 
TWENTIETH CENTURY ART TO 1940

MODERN ART


 
.....IMAGES 2.....
 
GERMAN EXPRESSIONISM

week 7

  Ernst Ludwig Kircher, Circus Rider, 1912-3

 Edvard Munch, The Scream, 1893

  Edvard Munch, Anxiety, 1894

 Josef Hoffmann,  Sitzmaschine, c. 1905

Josef Hoffmann, Palais Stoclet, Brussels, 1905-11

Gustave Klimt, The Kiss, 1907-8

Gustav Klimt, Beethoven Frieze, Hotel Stoclet, 1902

 Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, Self-Portrait, 1906

 Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Poster for Brucke Exhibition, 1905-7

 Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Artist and His Model, 1907

 Erich Heckel, Convalescent Woman, 1913

 Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Street, 1908

 Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Two Women in the Street, 1914

Emile Nolde, Life of Christ, 1911-2

 Franz Marc, Yellow Cow, 1911

 Franz Marc, Large Blue Horses, 1911

   Franz Marc, Fate of the Animals,  1913

 Wassily Kandinsky, Riding Couple, 1906-7

Wassily Kandinsky, Colorful Life, 1907

 Wassily Kandinsky, Blue Mountain, 1908-9

 Wassily Kandinsky, Improvisation 30, 1913

Wassily Kandinsky, Composition IV, 1911

 Wassily Kandinsky, Composition VII, 1913

Wassily Kandinsky, Composition VI, 1913

 Wassily Kandinsky, Composition V, 1911

 

ART AND THE WAR TO END ALL WARS

week 8

  Fernand Leger, The Baluster, 1925

Fernand Leger, The City, 1919

 Fernand Leger, The Card Players, 1917

 Fernand Leger, The Mechanic, 1920

Fernand Leger, Three Women (Le Grand Déjeuner) , 1921

Amadee Ozenfant, Still Life with Red Wine, 1921

Le Corbusier, Violin, 1920

 Tony Garnier, Cité Industrielle, 1904

Auguste Perret, 25 bis Rue Franklin, Paris, 1903

Peter Behrens, AEG Turbine Factory, Berlin, 1908-9

Le Corbusier, Villa Savoye, 1929-31

Le Corbusier, Contemporary City for Three Million Inhabitants, 1922


 

 

THE BAUHAUS & DE STIJL

week 9

Piet Mondrian, Self Portrait, 1918

Piet Mondrian, Composition, 1921

Piet Mondrian, Evolution, 1911

 Piet Mondrian, Still Life with Ginger Jar III, 1912

Piet Mondrian, View from the Dunes with Beach and Piers, 1909

 Piet Mondrian, Pier and Ocean, 1914

 Theo van Doesburg, Card Players, 1916-7

Gerrit Rietveld, Schroeder House, 1925

Gerrit Rietveld, Chair, 1917

 Jacobus Johannes Pieter Oud, façade of the Café De Unie, 1925

Piet Mondrian, Composition, 1922  

 Theo van Doesburg, Counter-Composition V, 1924

 Peter Behrens, AEG Turbine Factory,  1908-1909

Walter Gropius, Fagus Works Factory, 1911-13

Walter Gropius, Factory for the Werkbund Exhibition,  1914

Walter Gropius, Bauhaus Complex at Dessau, 1925

Diagram of the Bauhaus Curriculum

Lazslo Moholy- Nagy, Light-Space Modulator, 1922-1930

 Herbert Bayer, Universal Type, 1925

Marcel Breuer, Wassily Chair, 1925

 J. Jucker and W. Wagenfeld, Bauhaus Lamp, 1923-4

 Various Bauhaus designers, Haus am Horn, 1923

 

RUSSIA

week 10

Natalia Goncharova, Dancing Peasants, 1911

Mikhail Larionov, Galloping Hussar, 1911

Mikhail Larionov, Resting Soldier, 1911

Natalia Goncharova, Birth of Christ, 1910

Natalia Goncharova, The Evangelists, 1910-1

Natalia Goncharova, The Mighty Savior, 1910-1911

Kazimir Malevich, Floor Polishers, 1911-2

Kasimir Malevich, The Woodcutter, 1912

Kasimir Malevich, The Knife Grinder, 1912

Natalia Goncharova, The Cyclist, 1912-3

Mikhail Larionov, Red Rayonism, 1913

Kasimir Malevich, Soldier of the First Division, 1914

Kasimir Malevich, Black Square, 1913

Vladimir Tatlin, Counter-Relief, 1914

Kazimir Malevich; Costumes, Sets and Program for the opera "Victory over the Sun" by M. Matushin; 1913

Kasimir Malevich, Black Square and Red Square, 1915

Kasimir Malevich, Eight Red Rectangles, 1915

Kasimir Malevich, Red Square, 1915-7

Kasimir Malevich, Suprematist Composition:  White on White, 1917-8

Kasimir Malevich, Flight of an Aircraft, 1915

Kasimir Malevich, Black Rectangle, Blue Triangle, 1915

Kasimir Malevich, Supremus No. 58, 1916         

El Lissitsky, Proun 12E, 1920

El Lissitsky, Proun 1A – Bridge, 1919

El Lissitsky, Beat the Whites with the Red Wedge, poster for the political department of the western front, 1920

El Lissitsky and Chashnik Studio, Lenin Platform, 1920-4

Kasimir Malevich, Architecton Gota, c. 1923

Kasimir Malevich, Teapot, 1923

Kasimir Malevich, Plate with Suprematist Composition, 1923

Vladimir Tatlin, Selection of Materials, 1914

Vladimir Tatlin, Counter-Relief, 1914

Vladimir Tatlin, Monument to the Third International, 1919

Vladimir Tatlin, Letatlin (Flying Machine), 1932

Konstantin Melnikov, Pavilion of the USSR at International Exhibition of Decorative Arts in Paris, 1925

Aleksandr Rodchenko, Hanging Spatial Construction, 1921

Alexander Rodchenko, Assembling for a Demonstration, 1928

Alexsandr Rodchenko, Young Pioneer Girl, 1930

Alexsandr Rodchenko, box for Our Industry caramels, 1923

Alexsandr Rodchenko & Vladimir Mayakovsky, poster for Mossel’prom Shutka cigarettes, 1923

Aleksandr Rodchenko & Vladimir Mayakovsky, Advertisement for “Red October” cookies from Mossel’prom, 1923

Aleksandr Rodchenko & Vladimir Mayakovsky, poster for Mosell’prom cooking oil, 1923

Varvara Stepanova, sports clothing, 1923

 

 

DADA

week 11

Hugo Ball in a performance at the Cabaret Voltaire, 1916

Jean Arp, Birds in an Aquarium, c. 1920

Jean Arp, Shirt Front and Fork, 1922

Sophie Taeuber, Freudian Analyst, 1918

Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Dada Head, 1920

Alfred Stieglitz, The Steerage, 1907

Francis Picabia, Here, This is Stieglitz, 1915

Francis Picabia, Portrait of a Young American Girl in the Nude, 1915

Man  Ray, Indestructible Object, 1923

Man Ray, The Gift, 1921

Man Ray, The Rope Dancer Accompanies Herself with Her Shadows, 1916

Francis Picabia, Dada Movement, 1919

Marcel Duchamp

Kurt Schwitters, Revolving, 1919

Kurt Schwitters, And, 1919

Kurt Schwitters, Hannover Merzbau, 1923

George Grosz, Fit for Service, 1916-7

Otto Dix, War Cripples, 1920

Raoul Hausmann, Mechanical Head [The Spirit of Our Age], c. 1920  

George Grosz, Remember Uncle August the Unhappy Inventor, 1919

Raoul Hausmann, The Art Critic, 1919–1920

Raoul Hausmann, Bourgeois Precision Brain Incites World Movement (Dada Triumphs), 1920

Hannah Hoch, Cut with the Kitchen Knife Dada through the Last Weimar Beer-Belly Cultural Epoch of Germany, 1919-20

John Heartfield, Goering the Executioner, 1933

John Heartfield, The Meaning of the Hilter Salute, 1932

John Heartfield, Adolf the Superman Swallows Gold and Spews Junk, 1932

Hannah Hoch, Da-Dandy, 1919

TRANSITIONS OF THE 1920S

week 12

 

Rene Clair, Entr'acte, 1924

Fernand Leger, Ballet Mecanique, 1924



SURREALISM

week 13

 

Man Ray, Portrait of Andre Breton, 1929

Andre Masson, Battle of Fishes, 1927

Joan Miro, Catalan Landscape, 1923-4

Joan Miro, Catalan Peasant, 1925

Joan Miro, Birth of the World, 1924

Max Ernst, Vision Produced by the Feeling of Night at the Port of Saint-Denis, 1927

Max Ernst, Forest and Dove, 1927

Salavador Dali, Persistence of Memory, 1929

Salavador Dali, Great Masturbator, 1929

Salvador Dalí, Scatalogical Object Functioning Symbolically (The Surrealist Shoe), 1931

Alberto Giacometti, Invisible Object, 1934

Alberto Giacometti, Spoon Woman, 1926

Alberto Giacometti, Suspended Ball, 1930-1

Meret Oppenheim, Object, 1936

René Magritte, The Treachery of Images, 1928-9

René Magritte, Les valeurs personnelles (Personal Values), 1952

Rene Magritte, La Clef des Champs, 1936

Rene Magritte, The Two Mysteries, 1966

René Magritte, The Empty Mask, 1928

Brassai, Involuntary Sculpture, 1933


POLITICAL ART IN THE 1930s

week 14

 

1937 World’s Exposition

Albert Speer, Zeppelin Field, Nuremberg, 1937

Pablo Picasso, Guernica, 1937

Jose Orozco, Dartmouth Murals, 1932-4

Diego Rivera, Detroit Industry, North Wall, 1932–33

 



Comments